Is M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix Gluten Free?

Description
This seasoning blend delivers balanced savory and piquant notes with a coarse, slightly crunchy grind. Commonly used to finish meats, vegetables, eggs and fries or to season during cooking, it adds direct, noticeable bite. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience of the shaker; some report the texture is coarser than expected.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried yeast extract
- flavouring
dried yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasoning blend delivers balanced savory and piquant notes with a coarse, slightly crunchy grind. Commonly used to finish meats, vegetables, eggs and fries or to season during cooking, it adds direct, noticeable bite. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience of the shaker; some report the texture is coarser than expected.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Yeast Extract, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, E471, Sugar, Flavouring, Dried Parsley, Ground Paprika, Acid: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract
Check M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Salt & Black Pepper Combo Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


