Is M&S Salt & Vinegar Combo Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, sharp salt-and-vinegar taste offers a bold, puckering tang; crisp, crunchy pieces deliver a satisfying bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or lunchbox addition, reviewers praise the sturdy crunch and intense seasoning while some comment the vinegar edge can feel overpowering for certain palates in shared settings.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavouring
- dried yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sharp salt-and-vinegar taste offers a bold, puckering tang; crisp, crunchy pieces deliver a satisfying bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or lunchbox addition, reviewers praise the sturdy crunch and intense seasoning while some comment the vinegar edge can feel overpowering for certain palates in shared settings.
Ingredients
Dried potatoes (48%), potato starch, sunflower oil, salt, maltodextrin, gluten-free dried barley malt vinegar*, acid: citric acid, malic acid, sugar, natural flavouring, dried yeast extract, antioxidant: extract of rosemary.
Check M&S Salt & Vinegar Combo Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Salt & Vinegar Combo Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Salt & Vinegar Combo Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


