Is M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Flavouring, Caramelised Apple Juice Concentrate, Dried Egg White, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Salt

Check M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Salted Caramel Teacakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast