Is M&S Select Farms 12 British Rose Veal Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Rosé Veal (91%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (2.5%), Water, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Salt, Sage, Lemon Zest, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Dextrose

Check M&S Select Farms 12 British Rose Veal Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Select Farms 12 British Rose Veal Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Lactose Free? M&S Select Farms 12 British Rose Veal Meatballs | Spoonful