Is M&S Softies, Fruit And Creamy Gummy Candy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- natural flavors
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Food Starch Modified, Dextrose, Potato Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Juice For Color, Carnauba Wax, Fruit Juice For Color.
Check M&S Softies, Fruit And Creamy Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Softies, Fruit And Creamy Gummy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Piece


