Is M&S Swiss Extra Fine Milk Chocolate with Fruit & Nut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • dried whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Raisins (12%), Cocoa Mass, Nibbed Hazelnuts (6%), Almonds (6%), Ground Hazelnuts, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 21% minimum

Check M&S Swiss Extra Fine Milk Chocolate with Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Swiss Extra Fine Milk Chocolate with Fruit & Nut is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go