Is M&S Taste Buds Cheese & Tomato Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (39%) (Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Water), Tomatoes (36%), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (4%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2%), Carrots, Onions, Red Peppers (2%), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Courgettes, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check M&S Taste Buds Cheese & Tomato Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Taste Buds Cheese & Tomato Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking