Is M&S Tomato & Basil Spaghetti Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (42%) (Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Water), Tomatoes (38%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Basil Infused Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Basil, Parsley, Stabiliser: Pectin, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Tomato & Basil Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Tomato & Basil Spaghetti is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch