Is MSC crispy californian dragon rolls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), MSC seafood chunks (10%) (surimi (MSC Alaska pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) and/or hake (Merluccius productus) (fish), sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol, di, tri and polyphosphates)), water, reconstituted pasteurised free range egg white powder, wheat starch, rapeseed oil, pea starch, soya protein, salt, sugar, modified potato starch, natural flavouring (contains crustaceans), colour (lycopene)), red pepper, kabayaki sauce sachet (6%) (water, glucose syrup, sugar, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), mirin, cornflour, salt), crispy onions (onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt), mayonnaise (rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg yolk, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice from concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), rocket, black and white sesame seeds, seaweed. allergy advice:
Check MSC crispy californian dragon rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MSC crispy californian dragon rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Seafood · Roll


