Is MSC crispy californian dragon rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya protein
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), MSC seafood chunks (10%) (surimi (MSC Alaska pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) (fish) and/or hake (Merluccius productus) (fish), sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol, di, tri and polyphosphates)), water, reconstituted pasteurised free range egg white powder, wheat starch, rapeseed oil, pea starch, soya protein, salt, sugar, modified potato starch, natural flavouring (contains crustaceans), colour (lycopene)), red pepper, kabayaki sauce sachet (6%) (water, glucose syrup, sugar, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), mirin, cornflour, salt), crispy onions (onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt), mayonnaise (rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised free range egg, pasteurised free range egg yolk, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice from concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), rocket, black and white sesame seeds, seaweed. allergy advice:

Check MSC crispy californian dragon rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go