Is MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon-pepper seasoning delivers a bright, savory punch over firm, flaky tuna chunks; users report a chunky, slightly moist texture that holds up in sandwiches, salads, wraps and crackers for snacking. Reviews frequently note convenient pouch packaging and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about strong seasoning or slightly dry pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna, Water, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Sugar, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Lemon Flavor.

Check MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MSC Lemon Pepper Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladSnacking