Is MSC Sweet & Spicy Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna, Water, Onion, Sugar, Vegetable Broth (Contains Soy), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Chili, Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check MSC Sweet & Spicy Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MSC Sweet & Spicy Wild Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking