No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Breast (91%), Peri Peri Marinade (Salt, Maltodextrin, Herbs & Spices [Paprika, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Chives, Parsley, Black Pepper], Dehydrated Vegetables [Garlic , Onion], Tomato Powder, Food Acid [Citric Acid], Natural Flavours, Citrus Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Vegetable Gum [Xanthan Gum], Yeast Extract, Spice Extract [Capsicum]), Dextrose (From Corn), Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Herb Extracts.

Check Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Vegetarian? Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g | Spoonful