No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Breast (91%), Peri Peri Marinade (Salt, Maltodextrin, Herbs & Spices [Paprika, Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Chives, Parsley, Black Pepper], Dehydrated Vegetables [Garlic , Onion], Tomato Powder, Food Acid [Citric Acid], Natural Flavours, Citrus Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Vegetable Gum [Xanthan Gum], Yeast Extract, Spice Extract [Capsicum]), Dextrose (From Corn), Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Herb Extracts.

Check Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad
Vegan? Mt Barker Free Range Peri Peri Diced Chicken Breast 220g | Spoonful