Is Mt. Olive Italian Seasoned Pepperoncini, Italian Seasoned Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
PEPPERONCINI, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check Mt. Olive Italian Seasoned Pepperoncini, Italian Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Italian Seasoned Pepperoncini, Italian Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


