Is Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Simply Pickles Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Simply Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Simply Pickles is available at 18 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Condiment · Stick, Piece

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnacking