Is Mt. Olive Kosher Petite Dills Fresh Pack Pickles 46 fl. oz. Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy small pickles with a pronounced herb-forward flavor and crisp snap; commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, cocktail garnishes, or casual snacking. Reviewers often cite reliable crunch and bright acidity, praising versatility, though some note occasional variability in firmness or intensity between jars and sporadic variations across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Flakes, Garlic Flakes, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Metabisulfite (Preservative), and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Kosher Petite Dills Fresh Pack Pickles 46 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourVinegarySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping