Is Mt. Olive Munchies Bread & Butter Pickle Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Celery Seeds, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)

Check Mt. Olive Munchies Bread & Butter Pickle Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Munchies Bread & Butter Pickle Chips is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSalad