Is Mt. Olive Pickle Pak Kosher Dill Petites Portable Pickle Pak Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, single-serve pickle pouches offer tangy, herb-accented flavor with a crisp, snappy bite. Consumers typically enjoy them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, sandwich garnishes, or deli accompaniments. Reviews commonly praise convenient packaging and reliable crunch, while occasional feedback notes variability in flavor intensity and rare package leakage reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Pickle Pak Kosher Dill Petites Portable Pickle Pak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish