Is Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill Mini Stuffers - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, tangy pickle chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture and compact stuffed centers, commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, snack platters, and party trays. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and convenient portioning; some mention occasional variability in filling distribution or flavor intensity across jars and overall usefulness for casual entertaining settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill Mini Stuffers - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping