Is Mt. Olive Relish Sweet Made with Sea Salt - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Sweet jarred condiment offers a bright, sugary profile tempered by a subtle savory note, delivering crisp, chunky texture that adds crunch to dishes. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato and tuna salads, and in dips; reviewers note consistent flavor and pleasing crunch, though some call it overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet jarred condiment offers a bright, sugary profile tempered by a subtle savory note, delivering crisp, chunky texture that adds crunch to dishes. Commonly used on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato and tuna salads, and in dips; reviewers note consistent flavor and pleasing crunch, though some call it overly sweet.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)
Check Mt. Olive Relish Sweet Made with Sea Salt - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Relish Sweet Made with Sea Salt - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


