Is Mtn Dew Kickstart Sparkling Juice Beverage Energizing Mango Lime Naturally And Artificially Flavored 16 Fl Oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Niacinamide, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 6, Calcium Pantothenate, Yellow 5, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Mtn Dew Kickstart Sparkling Juice Beverage Energizing Mango Lime Naturally And Artificially Flavored 16 Fl Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Kickstart Sparkling Juice Beverage Energizing Mango Lime Naturally And Artificially Flavored 16 Fl Oz Can is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go