Is MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala Wheat Free?
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick Peas, Water, Onion, Refined Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic Paste, Salt, Tea Powder, Green Chilli, Ginger, Spices, Red Chili Powder, Coriander, Black Salt, Mint Leaves, Fenugreek And Asafoetida
Check MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


