Is Mucinex Children's Multi-Symptom Cold, Day Time/Night Time, Liquid, Very Berry Flavor/Mixed Berry Flavor, Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate, Xanthan Gum, May Contain This Ingredient Other Anhydrous Citric Acid, Propylebe Glycol, Xanthan Gum, May Contain This Ingredient
Check Mucinex Children's Multi-Symptom Cold, Day Time/Night Time, Liquid, Very Berry Flavor/Mixed Berry Flavor, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Children's Multi-Symptom Cold, Day Time/Night Time, Liquid, Very Berry Flavor/Mixed Berry Flavor, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Mucinex Children's Multi-Symptom Cold, Day Time/Night Time, Liquid, Very Berry Flavor/Mixed Berry Flavor, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


