Is Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take adult takes more than 4 doses
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4 doses in 24 hours
  • this product
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: NyQuil Cold & Flu: In Each 30 ml Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (30 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum Active Ingredients: DayQuil Cold & Flu: In Each 15 ml: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum

Check Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking