Is Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
- severe liver damage may occur if you take adult takes more than 4 doses
- severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4 doses in 24 hours
- this product
- if a skin reaction occurs
- skin reddening
- acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: NyQuil Cold & Flu: In Each 30 ml Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (30 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum Active Ingredients: DayQuil Cold & Flu: In Each 15 ml: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum
Check Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


