Is Mucinex Insta Soothe Sore Throat + Cough Relief 3 in 1 Formula Fresh Mint Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh mint lozenges offer a cool, clean flavor and smooth, dissolving texture; people typically suck one every few hours to soothe sore throats and curb coughing. Reviews commonly mention quick dissolution, noticeable throat relief, convenient travel packaging, and mixed comments about taste intensity and relief duration across online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextromethorphan, Hexylresorcinol, Inactive Ingredients Corn Syrup, D&C Yellow No. 10, Ethyl Lactate, Fd&C Blue No. 1, Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Sucrose, Water.

Check Mucinex Insta Soothe Sore Throat + Cough Relief 3 in 1 Formula Fresh Mint Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go