Is Vicks VapoCOOL SEVERE Medicated Lozenges, Honey Lemon Chill, 18 Drops – Soothe Sore Throat Pain Caused by Cough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey-lemon chill flavor delivers a sweet-citrus cooling sensation. Smooth, hard lozenges dissolve slowly for extended throat contact. Commonly used throughout colds to soothe sore throat pain and quiet coughs, often at night or during travel. Reviews note notable cooling effect and fast relief; some cite intense medicinal taste and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Per Drop: Menthol (20 mg). Purpose: Oral Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Beta-Carotene, Corn Syrup, Flavors, Honey, Sucrose, Water

Check Vicks VapoCOOL SEVERE Medicated Lozenges, Honey Lemon Chill, 18 Drops – Soothe Sore Throat Pain Caused by Cough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks VapoCOOL SEVERE Medicated Lozenges, Honey Lemon Chill, 18 Drops – Soothe Sore Throat Pain Caused by Cough is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking