Is Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion Pescatarian?

Description
Honey flavored syrup offers a thick, smooth texture and pronounced sweetness; users commonly take a measured dose at night to relieve cough, sore throat, and congestion, often noting rapid symptom relief and improved sleep. Reviews frequently mention strong honey taste, sticky mouthfeel, convenience of 12 oz bottle, and occasional aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honey flavored syrup offers a thick, smooth texture and pronounced sweetness; users commonly take a measured dose at night to relieve cough, sore throat, and congestion, often noting rapid symptom relief and improved sleep. Reviews frequently mention strong honey taste, sticky mouthfeel, convenience of 12 oz bottle, and occasional aftertaste.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBR (10 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (6.25 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Green No. 3, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Water, Xanthan Gum
Check Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


