Is Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ask a doctor before use if you liver disease
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4 doses in 24 hours
  • this product
  • if a skin reaction occurs
  • skin reddening
  • acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

ask a doctor before use if you liver disease

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored nighttime syrup offers a sweet, syrupy texture that many users describe as palatable or pleasantly cherry; commonly taken before bed to ease nighttime cough, sore throat, fever, and runny nose. Reviews note effectiveness for overnight relief, occasional overly sweet taste, and convenient bottle size for multiple doses, as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Antihistamine., Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Alcohol, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate.,

Check Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking