Is Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This nighttime cough-and-cold syrup has a sweet, cherry-berry flavor and a thick, smooth syrupy texture. Typically taken before bed to reduce nighttime coughing and congestion, users often report faster sleep onset and symptom relief; common review notes include tolerable taste, noticeable drowsiness, and occasional complaints about lingering aftertaste by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Pain reliever/fever reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough suppressant; Triprolidine HCI (2.5 mg), Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Ammonium Glycyrrhizate, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin (Soy), Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Triacetin, Triethyl Citrate, Water, Xanthan Gum.

Check Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking