Is Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
This nighttime cough-and-cold syrup has a sweet, cherry-berry flavor and a thick, smooth syrupy texture. Typically taken before bed to reduce nighttime coughing and congestion, users often report faster sleep onset and symptom relief; common review notes include tolerable taste, noticeable drowsiness, and occasional complaints about lingering aftertaste by users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This nighttime cough-and-cold syrup has a sweet, cherry-berry flavor and a thick, smooth syrupy texture. Typically taken before bed to reduce nighttime coughing and congestion, users often report faster sleep onset and symptom relief; common review notes include tolerable taste, noticeable drowsiness, and occasional complaints about lingering aftertaste by users.
Ingredients
In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Pain reliever/fever reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough suppressant; Triprolidine HCI (2.5 mg), Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Ammonium Glycyrrhizate, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin (Soy), Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Triacetin, Triethyl Citrate, Water, Xanthan Gum.
Check Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Mucinex Nightshift Cold & Flu for Ages 12+ 6 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


