Is Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored, syrupy cold-and-flu liquid with a smooth, thick texture commonly taken at night to relieve symptoms and promote sleep. Reviewers often note a pleasant berry taste, quick onset, and effective nighttime relief, while some report a medicinal aftertaste, strong drowsiness, and convenient 12 oz bottle for repeated use among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Antihistamine; Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking