Is Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ammonium glycyrrhizate, anhydrous, citric acid, ascorbic acid, edetate disodium, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, flavors, glycerin (soy), propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sorbitol, sucralose, triacetin, triethyl citrate, water, xanthan gum.

Check Mucinex Nightshift Severe Cold & Flu All In One against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go