Is Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, smooth liquid-filled gel capsules have a faint menthol-citrus flavor and an easy-to-swallow texture. Users commonly take morning and evening doses for sinus congestion, noting rapid relief, convenient day/night dosing, occasional drowsiness with nighttime use, and mixed comments about capsule size and packaging durability from online reviewers and user satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

D&c Yellow 10, Fd&c Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide, Other Fd&c Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide

Check Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels is available at 2 retailers

VitacostUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go