Is Mucinex® Sinus-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion Relief Caplets 20 ct Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, coated caplets with no distinct flavor, designed to be swallowed whole; texture is firm and slick. Commonly used during acute sinus congestion to relieve symptoms; consumers often cite rapid effectiveness, convenient packaging, and ease of swallowing, while some reviews note drowsiness or varied individual response and occasional dosing confusion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain reliever; Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg), Nasal decongestant.; Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg), Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Mucinex® Sinus-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion Relief Caplets 20 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mucinex® Sinus-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion Relief Caplets 20 ct Box is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go