Is Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored, syrupy cold-and-flu liquid with a smooth, thick texture commonly taken at night to relieve symptoms and promote sleep. Reviewers often note a pleasant berry taste, quick onset, and effective nighttime relief, while some report a medicinal aftertaste, strong drowsiness, and convenient 12 oz bottle for repeated use among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Antihistamine; Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking