Is Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- polyvinyl alcohol polyethylene glycol copolymer
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Day: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan HBr, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Talc, Titanium Dioxide. Night: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Phenylephrine HCI, Triprolidine HCI, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Ferric Oxide, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Mica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polyethylene Glycol Copolymer, Povidone, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Mucinex INSTASOOTHE Sore Throat + Pain Relief
Advil Ibuprofen Sinus Congestion/Pain Coated Tablets
Mucinex SE - Max Strength Extended Release Bi-Layer -- 7 Tablets
Where to buy
Mucinex Sinus-Max Pressure, Pain & Cough/Night Shift Sinus is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


