Is Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- butter oil
- milk
- dairy cream
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
- pasteurized cream
- butter
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, soy flour, palm oil, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), eggs, dextrose, salt, emulsifier (propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, and citric acid), xanthan gum, natural flavors, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate, eggs, canola oil, water), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), ganache (dairy cream, pure chocolate (cocoa, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), glucose, ascorbic acid), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla)
Check Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


