Is Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- dairy
- dairy cream
- cream
- milk
- heavy whipping cream
- pure chocolate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol mono
- butter
- +11 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, soy flour, palm oil, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), eggs, dextrose, salt, emulsifier (propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, and citric acid), xanthan gum, natural flavors, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate, eggs, canola oil, water), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), ganache (dairy cream, pure chocolate (cocoa, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), glucose, ascorbic acid), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla)
Check Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


