Is Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavorings
- diglycerides
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, soy flour, palm oil, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), eggs, dextrose, salt, emulsifier (propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, and citric acid), xanthan gum, natural flavors, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate, eggs, canola oil, water), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), ganache (dairy cream, pure chocolate (cocoa, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), glucose, ascorbic acid), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla)
Check Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Mud Cake Slice, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


