Is Müller Rice Strawberry & Original Low Fat Pudding Desserts 6 x 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmines buttermilk
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk from concentrate
  • skimmed milk
  • buttermilk
  • dextrose

carmines buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
milk
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk from Concentrate, Sugar, Rice (7%), Water, Cream (Milk) (5%), Strawberries (5%), Egg, Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Carmines Buttermilk, Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk from Concentrate, Rice (8%), Cream (Milk) (6%), Sugar, Egg, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Flavourings

Check Müller Rice Strawberry & Original Low Fat Pudding Desserts 6 x 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Müller Rice Strawberry & Original Low Fat Pudding Desserts 6 x 180g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Müller Rice Strawberry & Original Low Fat Pudding Desserts 6 x 180g | Spoonful