Is Mueller's Angel Hair Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fine, delicate strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly firm bite when cooked briefly. Rapid cooking yields an airy, silk-like texture commonly used with light sauces, in broths, or as a quick base for simple preparations. Reviewers note consistent thinness, fast cook time, and occasional clumping reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Fine, delicate strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a tender, slightly firm bite when cooked briefly. Rapid cooking yields an airy, silk-like texture commonly used with light sauces, in broths, or as a quick base for simple preparations. Reviewers note consistent thinness, fast cook time, and occasional clumping reported.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Mueller's Angel Hair Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mueller's Angel Hair Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Mueller's Angel Hair Pasta is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


