Is Muellers Egg Noodles, Hearty Homestyle Vegan?

Description
These hearty homestyle noodles deliver a rich, comforting flavor and a tender yet substantial texture that holds up in soups, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Shoppers commonly note consistent quality, straightforward cooking, and satisfying mouthfeel; typical uses include stroganoff, classic noodle soup, and simple buttered or tossed side preparations, weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- riboflavin
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These hearty homestyle noodles deliver a rich, comforting flavor and a tender yet substantial texture that holds up in soups, casseroles, and skillet dishes. Shoppers commonly note consistent quality, straightforward cooking, and satisfying mouthfeel; typical uses include stroganoff, classic noodle soup, and simple buttered or tossed side preparations, weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Semolina, Durum Flour, Egg Yolks, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Muellers Egg Noodles, Hearty Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muellers Egg Noodles, Hearty Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


