Is Muenster Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This deli-sliced cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, semi‑soft texture that melts evenly; commonly used in sandwiches, grilled cheese, burgers, and baked dishes. Reviewers note a creamy mouthfeel, consistent slice thickness, reliable melting performance, and overall value for everyday sandwich and cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Mi- Crobial), Annatto (Vegetable Color).

Check Muenster Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muenster Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping