Is MUENSTER ORGANIC SLICED CHEESE, MUENSTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cultured milk

pasteurized organic cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES.

Check MUENSTER ORGANIC SLICED CHEESE, MUENSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Sheet

Flavor
SavoryMildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking