Is Muesli Fruit & But Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrains (Oats, Wheat) (61%), Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Nuts (9%) (Diced Almond, Pecan), Dried Fruits (9%) {Sultanas [Sultanas, Vegetable Oils (Includes Sunflower Oil)], Currants (Currants, Sunflower Oil)}, Seeds (8%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Sunflower Oil, Shredded Coconut (0.8%), Cinnamon (Ground Cassia), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vegetable Oil [Includes Antioxidant (307b)]. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, SESAME. MAY CONTAIN BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, LUPIN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. Product Includes 7% Sultanas and 1.8% Currants. Although every effort has been made to remove shells and stones, some fragments may remain. 150 kJ (274 Cal) 10.7 g 9.6 g 1.4 g 34.0 g 14.1 g

Check Muesli Fruit & But against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttyCinnamonVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go