Is Muesli Fruit & But Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrains (Oats, Wheat) (61%), Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Nuts (9%) (Diced Almond, Pecan), Dried Fruits (9%) {Sultanas [Sultanas, Vegetable Oils (Includes Sunflower Oil)], Currants (Currants, Sunflower Oil)}, Seeds (8%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Sunflower Oil, Shredded Coconut (0.8%), Cinnamon (Ground Cassia), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vegetable Oil [Includes Antioxidant (307b)]. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, SESAME. MAY CONTAIN BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, LUPIN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. Product Includes 7% Sultanas and 1.8% Currants. Although every effort has been made to remove shells and stones, some fragments may remain. 150 kJ (274 Cal) 10.7 g 9.6 g 1.4 g 34.0 g 14.1 g

Check Muesli Fruit & But against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttyCinnamonVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go