This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Muffin Tops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED BLUEBERRY BITS (DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE LAKE 2, RED LAKE 40), PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Muffin Tops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Muffin Tops | Spoonful