Is MUFFINS, BANANA CHOCOLATE TANGO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID] SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, EGG), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), BANANA PASTE (SUCROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED BANANA PUREE, CONCENTRATED BANANA JUICE, THICKENING AGENT [MODIFIED WAXY MAIZE STARCH], ACIDULANT [CITRIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE), WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE], SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL BANANA FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], ALCOHOL), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER), BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check MUFFINS, BANANA CHOCOLATE TANGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go